DocketNumber: MDL No. 742. No. 90-72192
[…] See Ross v. Consumers Power Co. (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567, 618, 363 N.W.2d 641, 660 (1984). Indeed, a "governmental function" is defined under this governmental immunity statute as "an activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by construction, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 691.1401(f).
There are a number of statutes which regulate the establishment, operation and maintenance of the Metropolitan Airport, including its runways and taxiways. In particular, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 259.132 provides:
The acquisition of any lands for the purpose of establishing airports, landing fields or other aeronautical facilities; the acquisition of airport protection privileges; the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement, improvements, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports, landing fields and other aeronautical facilities, and the exercise of any other powers herein granted to political subdivisions of this state, are hereby declared public, governmental and municipal functions, exercised for a public purpose, and matters of public necessity.
In Codd v. County of Wayne, 210 Mich. App. 133, 537 N.W.2d 453 (1995), the Michigan Court of Appeals determined that the operation of the Metropolitan Airport (including the design, building, operation, and maintenance of airport premises, as well as its airfield) is a governmental function.