DocketNumber: 77-71249
[…] When the ADEA was passed in 1967, public enforcement authority was vested not in the Attorney General but in the Secretary of Labor, who had exercised similar responsibility under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) since 1938.
Marshall v. West Essex General Hospital, 575 F.2d 1079, 1084-85 (3d Cir. 1978) (Gibbons, J., concurring). In the Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1978 § 2, [1978] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, p. 9799, all relevant functions of the Secretary of Labor with regard to the ADEA were transferred to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Section 5 of that plan further provided: "Any function of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission concerning initiation of litigation with respect to State or local government . . . are hereby transferred to the Attorney General." In explaining the purpose of the reorganization, President Carter stated: "The Justice Department and the EEOC will cooperate so that the Department sues on valid referrals, as well as on its own ``pattern and practice' cases."