DocketNumber: Civ. A. 5-71484
[…] Certainly if the Michigan legislature determines that alimony and child support payments should be exempted from garnishable wages it can so provide; but this Court concludes that it has not done so under the existing legislation.
The Court must, therefore, consider the second and remaining issue raised by the parties, i. e., whether the federal statute prohibits garnishment of wages earmarked *172 by court order for alimony and child support payments. Section 1672(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act reads as follows:
"The term ``disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld."
The maximum allowable garnishment under Section 1673(a) is based on the "aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek . . .," thus, a judgment debtor's disposable earnings must be accurately computed before a court may grant judgment on a writ of garnishment.