DocketNumber: Civ. A. 5-71484
[…] The only remaining issues in this garnishment action are whether alimony and child support payments should be included in the principal defendant's "disposable earnings" when computing the amount of his wages which may be garnished under applicable Michigan law and under the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act.[1]
Section 1677 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act states that:
"This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person from complying with, the laws of any State (1) prohibiting garnishments or providing for more limited garnishments than are allowed under this subchapter, . . ."
The Courts have generally interpreted this provision to mean that where state and federal garnishment laws differ or are inconsistent, the courts are to apply the law which garnishes the lesser amount.