DocketNumber: 91-CV-70661-DT, 91-CV-72146-DT, 90-CV-72804-DT, 90-CV-73803-DT and 90-CV-73804-DT
[…] Id. at 274. The Court thus held that the conclusions contained in an NTSB probable cause report were inadmissible in the civil proceeding before the Court. See also Mullan v. Quickie Aircraft Corp., 797 F.2d 845 (10th Cir.1986) (expert was properly allowed to testify where he relied only on factual portions of an NTSB report).
Therefore, recognizing this "judicial gloss" on 49 U.S.C.App. § 1903(c), the factual contents of the NTSB report are admissible into evidence; but any opinions or legal conclusions contained therein are not admissible.
46 C.F.R. 4.07-1(b) (1990) provides:
The investigations of marine casualties and accidents and the determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measures for promoting safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility.
In Huber v. United States, 838 F.2d 398 (9th Cir.1988), the yacht KUHUSHAN sank in a storm off the coast of Marin County, north of San Francisco Bay. Two of the crew members drowned.