DocketNumber: Case No. 15-cv-13176
[…] A.
Maike first argues that the plan does not actually modify UFCU’s rights. As noted above, § 1322(b)(2) prevents a plan from modifying the lights of the homestead mortgagee, which encompasses those rights reflected in the relevant mortgage agreement that are enforceable under state law. See Nobelman, 508 U.S. at 329, 113 S.Ct. 2106. As explained by the Nobelman Court, those rights may include “the right to repayment of the principal in monthly installments over a fixed term at specified adjustable rates of interest....” Id. (emphasis added).
B.
Maike argues that, notwithstanding § 1322(b)(2), the plan is confirmable under § 1322(b)(5). That section allows a plan to “provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due.... ” Id. Maike argues that § 1322(b)(5) allows for cure of post-petition default as well as prepetition default, and that the plan cures his post-petition default to UFCU over a reasonable period of time.