DocketNumber: Case No. 15-cv-13176
[…] See In re Mendoza, 111 F.3d 1264 (5th Cir.1997); In re Hoggle, 12 F.3d 1008,
B.
In tension with the special protections afforded to the homestead mortgagee is the priority that the Code affords to a debtor’s attorney’s fees. In individual Chapter 13 cases, “the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor’s attorney for representing the.interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such’ services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section.” 11 U.S.C.A. § 330(a)(4)(B). Such attorneys’ fees are considered administrative expenses under § 503(b)(2), which, if timely requested, are entitled to priority treatment under § 507(a)(2). Therefore, under § 1326 attorneys’ fees must be paid “[bjefore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan.”
These respective rights of the homestead mortgagee and the debtor’s attorney may conflict in cases such as the present one, where the trustee does not have sufficient funds on hand to satisfy both obligations.