DocketNumber: Case No. 15-cv-13176
[…] Maike argues that § 1322(b)(5) allows for cure of post-petition default as well as prepetition default, and that the plan cures his post-petition default to UFCU over a reasonable period of time.
In their amicus brief filed in support of Maike, the Standing Trustees note that most Chapter 13 plans involve some form of automatic post-petition default. The Standing Trustees emphasize § 1326(a)(1), which provides that (“[ujnless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or order for' relief, whichever is earlier .... ”). The Standing Trustees then note that under § 1326(a)(2) such payments by the debtor “shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation.” They argue, therefore, that under the plain language of the act § 1322(b)(5) must apply to post-petition default.
As noted by UFCU, however, here the post-petition default was created by the plan’s requirement that all of Maike’s post-petition income be allotted to attorney fees.