DocketNumber: Case No. 15-cv-13176
[…] See
A.
The debtor’s repayment plan is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 1322, which requires “the submission of a portion of the debtor’s future earnings and income to the control of a trustee and for supervised payments to creditors over a period not exceeding five years.” Nobelman v. Am. Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 327, 113 S.Ct. 2106, 124 L.Ed.2d 228 (1993) (citing 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(a)(1) and 1322(c)). While a plan may modify the rights of holders of most secured claims, § 1322(b)(2) does not allow a plan to modify the rights of “a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence.” Id. This provision codifies legislative intent to encourage the flow of capital into the home lending market. See Grubbs v. Houston First American Savings Assn., 730 F.2d 236, 245-246 (5th Cir.1984) (canvassing legislative history of Chapter 13 home mortgage provisions).