DocketNumber: Case No. 15-cv-13176
[…] Id. at 329, 113 S.Ct. 2106.
The Nobelman Court noted, however, that a homestead mortgagee may still be affected by the mortgagee’s Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Specifically, the Court noted that the homestead mortgagee’s power to enforce its rights is checked by the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay provision, 11 U.S.C. § 362. Nobelman, 508 U.S. at 330, 113 S.Ct. 2106. Furthermore, notwithstanding § 1322(b)(2), under § 1322(b)(5) a plan may “provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due...” The Court found that this provision applies to “pre-petition defaults on a home mortgage”. Nobelman, 508 U.S. at 330, 113 S.Ct. 2106.
Since Nobelman, Courts have also found § 1322(b)(5) applicable to post-petition defaults.