DocketNumber: No. 89-80136
[…] Filed Date: 5/22/1989
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
TRANSCRIPT
Motion to Dismiss
OPINION OF THE COURT
Defendant is charged with Importation of Cocaine, 21 U.S.C. § 952(a), § 960(a)(1). Defendant acknowledges, for the purpose of this motion, that on or about March 2, 1989, he entered the United States, from Canada, knowingly in possession of approximately 14 grams of cocaine.
The Government concedes — at least for the purpose of this motion — that defendant’s possession of cocaine was for his personal use. The issue, then, that this Court must decide is whether 21 USC Section 952 prohibits an individual from bringing into the United States a controlled substance solely intended for such individual’s personal use.
Section 952 provides, in pertinent part, at subsection (a):
“It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of sub-chapter I of this chapter or a narcotic drug in schedule III, IV or V of sub-chapter I of this chapter.”
There is no dispute that cocaine is a schedule II narcotic drug under 21 USC § 812.
21 USC Section 951(a)(1) defines the term “import” as follows: