DocketNumber: Case No. 09-10203
[…] Plaintiffs application was reviewed by the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation for the State of Michigan (“OFIR”), which oversees financial and insurance regulatory matters throughout the state. Without considering Plaintiffs personal circumstances, OFIR rejected Plaintiffs RPL application solely on the basis of his prior felony conviction. Plaintiff appealed OFIR’s decision to defendant Ken Ross (“Defendant”),
II. THE LICENSING STATUTE
The requirements for licensing resident producers are embodied in Michigan’s Insurance Code. See MCL 500.1205. The relevant statute provides:
(1) A person applying for a resident insurance producer license shall file with the commissioner the uniform application required by the commissioner and shall declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the individual’s knowledge and belief. An application for a resident insurer producer license shall not be approved unless the commissioner finds that the individual meets all of the following:
(b) Has not committed any act listed in section 1239(1).
Id. The Insurance Code then sets forth the acts that constitute grounds for the discipline of a licensed producer, or for the denial of a license to a new applicant. MCL 500.1239(1). One of those grounds is “[hjaving been convicted of a felony.” MCL 500.1239(1)®.