DocketNumber: Case No. 09-10203
[…] See 745 F.2d at 1043-44. Following Darks, this Court must conclude that the Licensing Statute withstands an overinclusivity challenge, despite the statute’s indiscriminate inclusion of all convicted felons within its sweep.
Finally, the Court has reviewed OL-FOA, and in particular, the Michigan statutory provision declaring that licensing agencies generally should not use a felony conviction, “in and of itself,” as “proof of a person’s lack of good moral character.” See M.C.L. § 338.42(1). The full text of the provision cited by Plaintiff reads as follows:
A judgment of guilt in a criminal prosecution or a judgment in a civil action shall not be used, in and of itself, by a licensing board or agency as proof of a person’s lack of good moral character. It may be used as evidence in the determination, and when so used the person shall be notified and shall be permitted to rebut the evidence by showing that at the current time he or she has the ability to, and is likely to, serve the public in a fair, honest, and open manner, that he or she is rehabilitated, or that the substance of the former offense is not reasonably related to the occupation or profession for which he or she seeks to be licensed.
Id. (emphasis added).
Reference to the immediately preceding section of the Michigan Code, M.C.L. § 338.41 (“Definitions”), demonstrates that the phrase “good moral character” is to be construed within a particular context.