DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 26128
[…] Section 6672, I.R.C., insofar as relevant, provides:
“Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.”
Section 7501, I.R.C., provides:
“Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a*910 special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.”
It is clear that section 7421 forbids plaintiffs’ suit for an injunction unless the deficiency assessment is in respect to a tax imposed by subtitle A or B of the Internal Revenue Code, in which case plaintiffs’ suit is authorized by section 6213(a).