DocketNumber: Civ. 7-71861
[…] Furthermore, the EPPC minutes suggest that, contrary to plaintiffs' conclusory allegation, defendants did consider the factor of cultural, social, and economic deprivation and attempted to distinguish such students from students with handicaps.
For these reasons plaintiffs' stigmatization theory does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted either under the Fourteenth Amendment or under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985(3).
Plaintiffs proceed under this stigmatization theory again to attack the constitutionality of M.C.L.A. § 380.1146 which states:
A separate school or department shall not be kept for a person on account of race, color, or sex. This section shall not be construed to prevent the grading of schools according to the intellectual progress of the pupil to be taught in separate places as may be deemed expedient.