DocketNumber: Civ. 7-71861
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' claim for violation of their rights under 20 U.S.C. §§ 1703(f) and 1706 is denied.
So ordered.
[1] The handicap category of Learning Disabled is specifically defined to exclude all students whose unsatisfactory performance is found to be based upon social, economic, or cultural background as are all other categories of handicap with the exception of Emotionally Impaired. Rule 340.1713(13)(e).
[2] Section 1706 of Title 20 of the United States Code states:
An individual denied an equal educational opportunity, as defined by this subchapter may institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against such parties, and for such relief, as may be appropriate. . . .