DocketNumber: Civ. A. 24533
[…] Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
United States District Court E. D. Michigan, S. D.
*741 Frank H. Boyer, B. Gerald Bartush, Detroit, Mich., for plaintiffs.
Lawrence Gubow, U. S. Atty., Robert F. Ritzenhein, Asst. U. S. Atty., for defendant United States.
McCREE, District Judge.
Plaintiffs, Abe Cohen and Minnie Cohen seek to recover $18,960.93 alleged to have been erroneously assessed and collected as tax on income. The claimed taxable event is the receipt by Abe Cohen in 1957 of 150 shares of stock in the Standard Electric Company.
The taxpayers base their claim on § 102 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 102, 1958 ed.) which provides in part, "(a) General rule. Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance."
Plaintiff Abe Cohen, claims that his brother Sam Cohen promised to leave him certain stocks in his will. On Sam's death, Abe found that he was not a legatee under Sam's will.