App. 1 (2016); and 3) Terlecki v. Stewart, 278 Mich.App. 644 (2008). Gomez involved claims of statutory violations by the defendants, who were alleged to have violated a state-law statute in filling in wetlands on their property. The “six-year statutory period of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5813 applied to the plaintiff’s civil action.” Gomez, 318 Mich.App. at 23. The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected the defendants’ position that the complaint was barred because the claims against had accrued more than six years before the action was filed. In doing so, the court explained: MCL 600.5827 states, “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” Generally, a “ claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Id.