(First Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 11 & 29). That’s it. As such, Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pleaded a TILA or a RESPA claim against Engelhart. II. Defendant Cincinnati Capital Has Not Shown That Plaintiffs’ SMLA Count Should Be Dismissed As Time-Barred. Count I of Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint asserts state-law claims against Defendant Cincinnati Capital under Michigan’s SMLA. Michigan’s SMLA provides that, unless certain conditions exist, a “person shall not act as a broker, lender, or servicer without first obtaining a license” under the Act. Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.52(1). As used in the SMLA, the term “servicer” “means a person who, directly or indirectly, services or offers to service secondary mortgage loans.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.51(2)(s). To “service” “means the collection or remittance for a lender, noteowner, or noteholder or a licensee’s own account of 4 or more installment payments of the principal of, interest, or an amount placed in escrow under a secondary mortgage loan, mortgage servicing agreement, or an 9 agreement with a mortgagor.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.51(2)(r). A “secondary mortgage loan” is “a loan that has a term of 90 days or more; that is made to a person for personal, family, or household purposes; and that is secured by a mortgage on an interest in real property that is used as a dwelling and is subject to a lien of one or more outstanding mortgages. A secondary mortgage loan may be secured by other collateral in addition to real property. Notwithstanding the place of execution, nominal or real, of a secondary mortgage loan, if the real property that secures the loan is located in this state, a secondary mortgage loan is subject to this act and all other applicable laws of this state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.51(2)(p). Here, Plaintiffs assert that Cincinnati Capital violated the SMLA because it acted as a servicer of their loan without having been licensed. (First Am.