(First Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 11 & 29). That’s it. As such, Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pleaded a TILA or a RESPA claim against Engelhart. II. Defendant Cincinnati Capital Has Not Shown That Plaintiffs’ SMLA Count Should Be Dismissed As Time-Barred. Count I of Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint asserts state-law claims against Defendant Cincinnati Capital under Michigan’s SMLA. Michigan’s SMLA provides that, unless certain conditions exist, a “person shall not act as a broker, lender, or servicer without first obtaining a license” under the Act. Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.52(1). As used in the SMLA, the term “servicer” “means a person who, directly or indirectly, services or offers to service secondary mortgage loans.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.51(2)(s).