In a footnote, Plaintiffs state that “[a]fter exhaustive research, [they] have not been able to find any controlling authority regarding the applicable statute of limitations for a claim based upon SMLA.” (Pls.’ Br. at 13 n.5). That footnote further states that Plaintiffs do not agree that a six-year limitations period applies and that “a viable argument” could be made that a ten-year limitations applies under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5807(5), that provides that the “period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a convenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” (Id.). Plaintiffs contend that the Court need not definitely decide the issue at this time because Cincinnati Capital’s motion seeks a dismissal, not a ruling limiting damages.