Comp. Laws. § 28.728(8) provides that if the public availability of SORA information is declared unconstitutional, the website must be revised accordingly, such instructions do not amount to a severability clause for the statute as a whole. 18 the statute, as Plaintiffs’ aptly describe, a “nonsensical alphabet soup” of sentence fragments.8 (ECF No. 62, PageID.821.) The 2011 amendments “are not like a collection 8 Encountering the resulting fragmented product induces in the reader a reaction of “Wait . . . what?” Take as one of many examples § 28.725 of SORA. That section is meant to describe “Conditions requiring individual to report in person and provide notice to registering authority; release of incarcerated individual; notice; compliance.” With the 2011 amendments excised it would read as follows: (1) An individual required to be registered under this act shall and notify the having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located after: (a) individual changes or vacates his or her residence domicile (5) after either