The drain commissioner shall make an affidavit of the mailing and shall recite in the affidavit that the notice was mailed to all of the persons whose names and addresses appear upon the tax rolls as owning land within the drainage district. The affidavit is conclusive proof that notice was mailed to each person to whom notice is required to be mailed under this section. . . . MCL § 280.72(3)(c). The drain commissioner is required to provide the same notice to land owners when a drainage board meets to discuss establishing an intercounty drain. MCL § 280.122(4)(c). Drainage board meetings regarding receiving bids for construction of drains and reviewing the apportionment of benefits require notice by first-class mail at least 10 days before the meeting “to each person whose name appears upon the last city or township tax assessment roll as owning land within the special assessment district, at the address shown on the roll.” MCL § 280.154(3).