Given the factual questions presented regarding whether Gould was the sole cause of the contamination and whether LCRC exercised due care with respect to the contamination, this Court cannot determine as a matter of law that LCRC is exempted from liability for CERCLA cost recovery under the innocent landowner defense. 2. Contiguous Landowner Defense LCRC alternatively contends that it is entitled to summary judgment with respect to Gould’s CERCLA cost recovery claim because it is shielded from liability under the contiguous landowner defense. Def. Mot. at 19-22. Under 42 U.S.C. § 9607(q), a property owner is not liable under § 9607(a) if he “owns real property that is contiguous to . . . and that is or may be contaminated by a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from, real property that is not owned by that person,” if certain rigorous qualifications are met.