It is true that “ERISA establishes a general requirement that plan assets be held in trust, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a), (b), and creates a presumption that plan assets held under a trust agreement inure to the benefit of the employees. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c).” Rinard v. Eastern Co., 978 F.2d 265, 268 (6th Cir. 1992). However, with respect to terminated plans, if the employer strictly complies with the conditions set forth in section 1344(d)(1), then it may “overcome the presumption against any reversion.” Ibid. That section specifies that reversion of residual assets of a plan may occur if “‘(A) all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied, (B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law, and (C) the plan provides for such a distribution in these circumstances.’” Schuck v. Gilmore Steel Corp., 784 F.2d 947, 951 (9th Cir. 1986) (quoting 29 USC 1344(d)(1)). It has been widely held by federal courts that the reversionary interest is property of the bankruptcy estate that may be transferred to a purchaser of the debtor’s assets.