Will, 449 U.S. 200, 228 (1980)) (“[A]n indispensable ingredient of the concept of coequal branches of government is that each branch must recognize and respect the limits on its own authority and the boundaries of authority delegated to the other branches.”). Although the Executive Branch, represented by Defendant, is tasked with enforcing the law and providing the primary defense against lawsuits directed at the State, the Legislature has an interest in the preservation and constitutionality of the laws governing the State. Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.29 (“It shall be the duty of the attorney general . . . to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with [the executive branch].”); Karcher v. May, 484 U.S. 72 (1987) (accepting a state legislature’s intervention to defend a state law challenged on constitutional grounds); I.N.S. v.