Mich. Const. art. II, § 4(2). Signature matching laws also are significant in absentee voting procedures, and the Michigan Constitution specifically grants the Legislature the responsibility “to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” Id. The Michigan Legislature is a separate and coequal branch of government. Mich. Const. art. III, § 2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial.”); Judicial Attorneys Ass’n v. State, 459 Mich. 291, 305 (1998) (quoting United States v.