(ECF No. 41, PageID.1057–58). And HR also held a meeting with Schuette in which he had the opportunity to complain about Rand’s actions. There is also some evidence that the County is empowered to shift employees and units within the Sheriff’s department. As Schuette points out, the County previously “removed the 911 Dispatch Center from the Sheriff’s Department, along with the lieutenant (Hamman) who is now a civilian employee.” (Id. at PageID.1064). And the County appears to maintain some control over the number of deputy sheriffs. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 45.405 (“The sheriff shall appoint an under-sheriff and may, in his discretion, appoint such deputy sheriffs as may be provided for by the board of supervisors.” (emphasis added)). More indirectly, but still relevant, the County controls the pay of the deputy sheriffs and issues their W-2s. Mich. Comp.