Id. “[A] court should examine all incidents of the alleged employee/employer relationship, with the relative weight given to the various factors in the common-law analysis depending on the nature of the statutory context.” Id. Here, given the unique context, some of these factors are not as helpful as others; however, the factors provide a useful starting point. The County emphasizes that it exercises little control over the Sheriff’s Department and deputy sheriffs, like Schuette. The Sheriff, and not the County, has the power to appoint and remove deputies. Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.70 (“Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff’s pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.”); Locke v. Macomb Cnty., 187 N.W.2d 500, 501 (Mich. Ct. App. 1971) (“[N]owhere does one find statutory language existing in Michigan authorizing the county to appoint or remove deputy sheriffs.”).