(Id. at PageID.1064). And the County appears to maintain some control over the number of deputy sheriffs. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 45.405 (“The sheriff shall appoint an under-sheriff and may, in his discretion, appoint such deputy sheriffs as may be provided for by the board of supervisors.” (emphasis added)). More indirectly, but still relevant, the County controls the pay of the deputy sheriffs and issues their W-2s. Mich. Comp. Laws § 45.401(1) (“The county board of commissioners of each county in this state may direct the payment to the sheriff, under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs . . . out of the general fund in the treasury of the county, salaries as the board considers proper.”).