Rather, the municipality itself, by promulgating or establishing a law, policy or custom, must have taken some action or failed to train its employees in how to observe the constitutional rights of others. See Monell, 436 U.S. 658. Employment discrimination cases, however, have evolved under a different rubric; and while some employment claims may also implicate constitutional rights, plaintiffs are not required to frame them as constitutional torts. oversee his department, including the authority to hire, fire, promote and demote personnel. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.70 (“Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff’s pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.”). But Schuette offers no evidence that his power to bind the county extends beyond his department. Indeed, Schuette provides no discussion of the structure of the Jackson County government at all.