See Capitol City Lodge No. 141, Fraternal Order of Police v. Chater Twp. of Meridian, 282 N.W.2d 383, 386 (Mich. Ct. App. 1979), abrogated on other grounds by St. Clair Prosecutor v. Am. Fed’n of State, Cnty. and Mun. Employees, AFL- CIO, 425 Mich. 204, 229 (1986). or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such person.” (emphasis added)); Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1201(b) (“‘Employer’ means a person who has 1 or more employees or a person who as contractor or subcontractor is furnishing material or performing work for the state or a governmental entity or agency of the state and includes an agent of such a person.” (emphasis added)). Like the term “employee,” because the ADA does not define the term “agent,” courts “look to the common law of agency” to determine whether an individual acted as the employer’s agent. Swallows v.