Citizens, 500 F.3d at 527. Showing entitlement to relief “requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Ass'n of Cleveland Fire Fighters v. City of Cleveland, 502 F.3d 545, 548 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). B. Count I - Michigan FCA The DMC Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ Michigan FCA claim against them must fail because the protections of the Michigan FCA only apply to “employees” and the TAC makes it clear that Crothall/Compass employed Plaintiffs. Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.610c prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee “because the employee engaged in lawful acts, including initiating, assisting in, or participating in the furtherance of an action under this act or because the employee cooperates with or assists in an investigation under this act.” Unlike the federal FCA, the Michigan FCA does not extend protection to “contractors.” Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.610c with 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).