According to the Attorney General, this apparent conflict poses no problem. The MFIL does not define the scope of the term “franchise documents.” But based on the lengthy subject-matter title of MCL § 445.1507a, which governs “Notice required prior to offering for sale or selling franchise; fee; forms and contents of notice; indorsement, return, and duration of notice; effect of compliance; penalty for failure to file notice; duty of franchisor with effective registration or exemption from registration; validity and enforceability of franchise documents; written notice of filing date and penalties; [and] failure to notify franchisor,” the Attorney General suggests that MCL § 445.1507a(6) applies only to documents like regulatory notices and franchise disclosure documents.