“[N]othing may be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the act itself.” Omne Fin., Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., 596 N.W.2d 591, 594 (Mich. 1999). When interpreting a statutory provision such as the one at issue in this case, it 1 The Court also declines Dairy Queen’s invitation to pass upon whether any of the MFIL’s statutory exemptions apply to this case. must be considered in the context of the statute as a whole. Klooster v. City of Charlevoix, 795 N.W.2d 578, 584 (Mich. 2011). The plain language of MCL § 445.1527(g) renders unenforceable any “provision which permits a franchisor to refuse to permit a transfer of ownership of a franchise, except for good cause.” Four examples of “good cause” are provided in the statute, but the Legislature explicitly indicated that the list of examples was non-exhaustive—in other words, reasons that are not expressly enumerated may still supply good cause justifying a franchisor’s decision to refuse to allow a transfer.