In 2003, Congress amended the TVPRA and “established a civil remedy for victims of various forms of trafficking violations.” H.G., 489 F. Supp. 3d at 703 (citing Griffin v. Alamo, No. 4:14-CV-4065, 2016 WL 7391046, at *2 (W.D. Ark. Dec. 21, 2016)). On December 23, 2008, Congress again amended the TVPRA, adding a “financial beneficiary prong,” which “allows victims to recover similar relief from those who knowingly benefit, financially or otherwise, from a violation of the TVPRA.” Id. The standard for civil liability, 18 U.S.C. § 1595, now states: (a) An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (emphasis added).