Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 511 (2002)). B. The William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (TVPRA) When first enacted in 2000, the TVPRA was intended to “combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.” Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464 (2000). The TVPRA did not initially include a private right of action and was limited to criminal prosecution. Id. The criminal provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1591, states: (a) Whoever knowingly – (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,…recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). In 2003, Congress amended the TVPRA and “established a civil remedy for victims of various forms of trafficking violations.” H.G., 489 F. Supp. 3d at 703 (citing Griffin v. Alamo, No. 4:14-CV-4065, 2016 WL 7391046, at *2 (W.D. Ark. Dec. 21, 2016)).