ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 23, 44, 47-48. Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants were “centrally involved in conceiving of, facilitating, and executing the Transaction,” that they had a duty to monitor the Trustee’s performance, and that Lanzon signed the ESOP Trust Agreement. It is “well-established that the power to appoint plan trustees confers fiduciary status.” Stockwell v. Hamilton, 163 F. Supp. 3d 484, 490-91 (E.D. Mich. 2016) (quoting Liss v. Smith, 991 F.Supp. 278, 310 (S.D.N.Y.1998) (citing cases)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (when the board of directors are “responsible for selection and retention of plan fiduciaries,” they “exercise discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect to the plan”). Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that Defendants were fiduciaries; the extent of their fiduciary duties with respect to the transaction is a matter requiring factual development that is not amenable to a motion to dismiss. See generally Hamilton v.