In 1998, FERC issued licenses to Wolverine Power Company (“Wolverine”) for the generation of hydroelectric power at the Smallwood, Edenville, and Sanford Dams. See Wolverine Power Corp., 85 FERC ¶ 61,063 (1998). Several years later, Wolverine became insolvent, and the Dams and their licenses were purchased by Synex Michigan, LLC, which later became Boyce Hydro Power, LLC (“Boyce”). Ordinarily, FERC would have investigated Boyce’s financial capacity to operate the Dam safely before Boyce could purchase it. See 16 U.S.C.§ 801 (“No voluntary transfer of any license, or of the rights thereunder granted, shall be made without the written approval of the commission . . . .”); id. at § 808(a)(2) (requiring FERC to make certain findings before issuing licenses). But for reasons that remain unclear, FERC never conducted a pretransfer investigation.