Effective July 1, 2004, the Michigan Legislature amended both the armed robbery and unarmed robbery statutes. See People v. Morson, 685 N.W.2d 203, 212 n.2 (Mich. 2004) (Corrigan, J., concurring). Notably, the unarmed robbery statute has now been amended to include the following definition: “As used in this section, ‘in the course of committing a larceny’ includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” MCL § 750.530(2). Michigan’s armed robbery statute, MCL § 750.529, which Rosinski was convicted under, states, in pertinent part: “A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon,” ...is guilty of armed robbery. “It is undisputed that MCL § 750.529 and MCL § 750.530 must be read together, armed robbery requires that a person be ‘engage[d] in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530].’” People v. Williams, 792 N.W.2d 384, 387 (Mich. Ct.