Fisher Sand and Gravel Co. v. Neal A. Sweebe, Inc., 837 N.W.2d 244, 252- 53 (Mich. 2013). In Fisher Sand, the Michigan Supreme Court explained the nature of an action on an account stated as follows: If a claimant renders an account and it is assented to as correct by the other party with an express or implied promise to pay, an action may be maintained on the promise. The account stated is a new, independent cause of action superseding and merging the antecedent causes of action represented by the particular items included in the computation. Id. MCL § 600.2145, which covers account stated, states: In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. (emphasis added). Plaintiff here sent Defendant invoices and quotations. (ECF No. 1, PageID.27, 33, 28, 42, 57). Its final quotation, which had the requested $129,130, was an affidavit in support of its claim for the account stated. (Id. at PageID.57).