See Nali v. Ekman, 355 F. App’x 909, 914015(6th Cir. 2009) (Sutton, J., dissenting) (explaining that “our adversarial system” is “undermine[d]” and the “appropriate constraints” on the court’s powers are “overstep[ped]” when judges craft arguments for parties). The Court observes, however, that the consumer protection statutes in both Kansas and Utah preclude the recovery of statutory penalties in class actions. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-634(b) (emphasis added) (“A consumer who is aggrieved by a violation of this act may recover, but not in a class action, damages or a civil penalty as provided in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 50-636 and amendments thereto, whichever is greater.”); Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-19(2) (emphasis added) (“A consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may recover, but not in a class action, actual damages or $2,000, whichever is greater, plus court costs.”). injunctive, declaratory, and equitable relief”); Hadley, 2014 WL