MDI will likely succeed in establishing that the Non- Competition Agreement is a valid contract. The Parties agree that MDI’s breach of contract claim is governed by Michigan law. See ECF No. 3-3, PageID.102. Although courts generally presume the enforceability of contracts, “noncompetition agreements are disfavored as restraints on commerce and are only enforceable to the extent they are reasonable.” Coates v. Bastian Bros., Inc., 276 Mich. App. 498, 507, 741 N.W.2d 539 (2007). The party seeking enforcement bears the burden of demonstrating the validity of the agreement. Id. Section 445.774a(1) of the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act provides: An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited. MCL 445.774a(1). “To be reasonable in relation to an employer’s competitive business interest, a restrictive covenant must protect against the employee’s gaining some unfair advantage in competition with the employer, but not prohibit the employee from using general knowledge or skill.” St.