But it is entirely unclear whether Plaintiffs own the firearms as demonstrated by their unwillingness to initiate forfeiture proceedings, which would provide an answer.”). There is also an interest—albeit unexercised—in conducting forfeiture proceedings for the firearms. Id. at *5–6 (“Charity lost to profit . . . .”). But enjoining Plaintiffs’ proposed injunction would prevent the completion of forfeiture proceedings and, perhaps, Plaintiffs’ ability to initiate forfeiture proceedings. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4708 (2015) (permitting “the unit of government that seized . . . the property” to “sell the property that is not required to be destroyed by law and that is not harmful to the public” and to “dispose of the proceeds and any money, . . . negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value that is forfeited under this chapter”). Forfeiture would be the quickest resolution of this case—despite the Parties’ curious unwillingness to initiate it. Through forfeiture proceedings, the state district court would determine who owns the firearms, which is central to Plaintiffs’ claims and Defendant’s defenses to them.