III. The Parties were directed to show cause, on or before December 27, 2022, why they have not initiated forfeiture proceedings. Defendant correctly responds that it may not initiate forfeiture proceedings, because “forfeiture proceedings are initiated by the County Prosecutor.” ECF No. 57 at PageID.2339; see also Novak, 2022 WL 17176832, at *9 (“The OFA does not require ‘the state or local unit of government seeking forfeiture of the property’ to initiate forfeiture proceedings if the property has a value ‘less than $100,000.00.’” (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4707(1) (2015))); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 60.4707(4) (2015) (“The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or the city or township attorney shall institute a civil action for forfeiture within 28 days after the expiration of the 28-day period.”). Notably, however, Defendant does not explain whether Saginaw County Prosecutor has been consulted about initiating forfeiture proceedings and, if so, whether he agrees with Defendant’s seizure of the firearms.