MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Previously, the rates of reimbursement were limited only by what constituted “reasonable” and “customarily charge[d]” fees. MCL 500.3157, as enacted by 1972 PA 294. And there was no cap on the amount of attendant care that could be provided by family. Effective June 11, 2019, the Legislature enacted 2019 PA 21 and 2019 PA 22, both of which made significant amendments to the no- fault act. Relevant to this case, 2019 PA 21 amended MCL 500.3157 to include fee schedules limiting a medical provider’s reimbursement amount. 2022 WL 3692767, at *1. Subsection 500.3157(7) among others, was at issue in Andary, as it is in the pending case. Id. Subsection (7) caps reimbursement for 2 services not covered by Medicare to “percentage(s) of the amount payable for the treatment or training under the person’s charge description master in effect on January 1, 2019 or, if the person did not have a charge description on that date, [a specified percentage] of the amount the person charged for the treatment on January 1, 2019[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3157(7)(a). The percentage amount varies based on whether subsections (2), (3), (5), or (6) of the statute apply to the provider and when the services were rendered. Id. § 500.3157(7)(a), (b).