the United States from any foreign country; pursuant to an agreement between the foreign owner or custodian and the institution; for temporary exhibition or display; at a cultural exhibition; administered without profit; by such institution with the capacity to curate the object; where, prior to the importation of the object, the President or his designee makes a determination that the object is of cultural significance; and determines that the object’s temporary exhibition in the United States is of national interest; and a notice to that effect has been published in the Federal Register. 22 U.S.C. § 2459(a). If the importing institution satisfies these requirements and secures a determination from the President or his designee as described, the Act provides that: “no court of the United States . . . may issue or enforce any judicial process, or enter any judgment, decree, or order, for the purpose or having the effect of depriving [an] institution, or any carrier engaged in transporting such work or object within the United States, of custody or control of such object[.]” The Department of State administers the Immunity from Judicial Seizure Program. https://www.state.gov/bureaus-offices/secretary-of- state/office-of-the-legal-adviser/office-of-public-diplomacy-and-public- affairs/ (last visited January 19, 2023).