For this reason, Plaintiff seeks remand. The Commissioner produced Berryhill’s ratification document from July 2018. Therein, Berryhill both ratifies the appointments of the ALJs and “approve[s] these appointments as [her] own.” (ECF No. 25-1, PageID.952). Thus, the Commissioner argues the ALJ appointments were effective as of the date of her approval, at the latest (if not retroactive to the date of their initial appointments by SSA staff). Section 3348(a)(2) defines “function or duty” as “any function or duty of the applicable office” that “is established by statute” or “by regulation” and “is required by statute” or “by regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” There is no statute or regulation requiring the Commissioner to appoint ALJs. Crisco v. Kijakazi, 2023 WL 2142681, at *23 (M.D.N.C. Feb. 21, 2023); Sidney M. v.