After this filing, the UIA must review the application and then choose to either (i) “issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior 2 The MESA sometimes refers to challenges made by interested parties to determinations and redeterminations, including timely appeals, as “protests.” See, e.g., Mich. Comp. L. § 421.32a(3). determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination,” or (ii) “transfer the matter to an administrative law judge [(ALJ)] for a hearing.” § 421.32a(1). If the UIA issues a redetermination, it must “promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination,” and the redetermination then becomes “final” unless “within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge.” Id.3 If a determination or redetermination is referred to an ALJ, the ALJ “shall afford all interested parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing” and “shall decide the rights of the interested parties.” § 421.33(1).