(B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it, acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, or derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person to maintain its secrecy or limit its use. (C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1902(b); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5) and 765 ILCS 1065/2(b) (same definition with different formatting). “Improper means” include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach, or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy or espionage through electronic or any other means,” but “does not include reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1902(a); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6).