They will therefore be independently evaluated under Rule 12(b)(6)’s sufficiency standards. 1. Count I: Defamation Per Se Count I of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint makes a claim for defamation per se under Michigan law, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911, and Illinois law, 740 ILCS 145 et seq.10 (ECF No. 27, PageID.186.) Under Michigan law, defamation per se is statutorily defined as “[w]ords imputing a lack of chastity to any female or male” and “the uttering and publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(1); Burden v. Elias Bros. Big Boy Rests., 613 N.W.2d 378, 381–83 (Mich. App. Ct. 2000).