Id. The Court noted in its order dismissing CCSC’s third-party complaint that “the appropriate way for a defendant to limit its liability based on a non- party tortfeasor’s alleged percentage of fault is to file a notice of non-party fault and allow the jury to determine the percentage of fault of all parties who contributed to the injury.” Id. (cleaned up) (quoting Lapham v. Jacobs Tech., Inc., 2011 WL 2848802, at *5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 19, 2011)); see also M.C.L. 600.2957, .6304. CCSC now moves for leave to file such a notice. III. Analysis M.C.L. 600.2957 states that “in an action based on [a] tort” or other actions that may seek damages for “property damage . . . the liability” of each person will be allocated “by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” M.C.L. 600.2957(1). To assess the percentages of fault, “the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person,” whether or not the person currently is or could be a party to the action. Id.