Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324–325 (1986). discovery under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(d). The Court proceeds by discussing Proto Gage’s motion, its impact on Federal’s counterclaim, and Federal’s Rule 56(d) motion. A. Appraisal Michigan law, which governs in this diversity action, employs a statutory process through which insurers and insureds can efficiently resolve disputes about the amount of an insured’s covered loss through an appraisal process. See Mich. Comp. L. § 500.2833(1)(m) (“[I]f the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss . . . be set by appraisal . . . .”).