Id. Claybron claims that the drinking water at the Woodland Center Correctional Facility (WCC) is contaminated with E. coli, arsenic, and coliform, causing him “bouts of dizziness, diarrhea, weight loss, headaches, vomiting, involuntary bowel movements, and urinary infections.” Id., PageID.2-3. He alleges that defendants knew that the drinking water at the WCC is contaminated and were thus deliberately indifferent to his serious medical needs by transferring him to that facility. Id., PageID.3-4. The Honorable Nancy G. Edmunds referred all pretrial matters to the undersigned under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). ECF No. 9. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915, “[t]he court may request an attorney to represent any person unable to afford counsel.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1) (emphasis added). Although a district court is vested with broad discretion in determining whether to appoint counsel for an indigent civil litigant, appointment of such counsel is not a constitutional right. Lavado v. Keohane, 992 F.2d 601, 605 (6th Cir. 1993).