See Sexton, 413 Mich. at 436 (“We are not convinced that the application of the owners’ liability statutes under these facts results in an extraterritorial application of Michigan law” when the statute governed a relationship that took place in Michigan). Moreover, to the extent the application of REBA to a nonresident company could be deemed “extraterritorial,” the statute clearly evidences such an intent, because it provides an avenue for nonresidents to obtain a real estate broker’s license. M.C.L. § 339.2514 (“A nonresident of this state may become a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson by conforming to the requirements of this article.”). For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that REBA applies to bar Plaintiff’s recovery on its breach of contract claim. REBA also precludes Plaintiff’s claim for unjust enrichment.