DocketNumber: C4-83-839
[…] The legislature has not indicated any disapproval of this administration of the banking laws. Furthermore, we think it makes little sense to require a bank to close its existing facility and relocate and then petition again to establish a branch office in the city of its initial location. Therefore, the commission was justified in simultaneously considering both the petition to relocate and the petition to operate a detached facility.
First National argued below that the following emphasized language of Minn.Stat. § 47.101, subd. 1 (1982) requires a relocating bank to close its existing place of business completely before operating elsewhere: "A bank, trust company, savings bank, or building and loan association may change its location, dispose of its place of business, and acquire another upon the written approval of the commissioner of banks or otherwise as provided for in this section." (Emphasis added.) We agree with the hearing examiner that this reading of the statute is far too narrow. The underlined language does not mandate relinquishment of the Grey Eagle bank.