1 Reported in 27 N.W.2d 788.
[…] The court's order providing for a hearing of the matter on July 11 was served on plaintiff in person on June 28. Clearly, the appointment of a guardian on July 11, followed by the issuance of letters of guardianship on July 18, was made on the petition as required by the lis pendens statute (§ 525.543), unless the personal service made on plaintiff on June 28 was defective so that the court failed to acquire jurisdiction.
7-8. The order of the court set the hearing for July 11, but the notice thereof was not served on plaintiff personally until June 28. M.S.A. § 645.15, provides:
"Where the performance or doing of any act, duty, * * * or thing is ordered or directed, and the period of time or duration for the performance or doing thereof is prescribed and fixed by law, such time, * * * shall be computed so as to exclude the first and include the last day of any such prescribed or fixed period or duration of time."
This rule for the computation of time is of long standing. State ex rel. Currie v. Weld, 39 Minn. 426, 40 N.W. 561; State ex rel. Effertz v.