DocketNumber: C1-00-2098
[…] Id. at 907-08. On appeal, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the circuit court's finding was not an erroneous exercise of the court's discretion. Id. at 911.
[7] Our holding that the 1984 rule covers the Series 68-01 makes it unnecessary to consider the commissioner's alternative argument that the Series 68-01 was properly approved by Orders 101, 101a, and 101b. We note, however, that the orders appear to be statements of general applicability and future effect that would otherwise require adherence to the rulemaking procedures outlined in the MAPA. See Minn.Stat. § 14.02, subd. 4 (2000) (defining a "rule" as "every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure").
State Ex Rel. Doe v. Madonna , 1980 Minn. LEXIS 1427 ( 1980 )
In Re the Alleged Psychopathic Personality of Joelson , 1986 Minn. LEXIS 770 ( 1986 )
Matter of Schmidt , 1989 Minn. LEXIS 186 ( 1989 )
State Ex Rel. Archabal v. County of Hennepin , 505 N.W.2d 294 ( 1993 )
State v.