DocketNumber: C1-00-2098
[…] Affirmed.
[1] Minnesota's Implied Consent Law was amended and recodified in 2000 and is now found at Minn.Stat. §§ 169A.50-.53 (2000). The 2000 amendments took effect on July 1, 2001. Act of May 15, 2000, ch. 478, art. 2, § 9, 2000 Minn. Laws 1484, 1538. Because this case arises from events that took place before July 1, 2001, all citations are to the pre-amendment version of the Implied Consent Law.
[2] Section 634.16 states:
In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of an infrared breath-test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared breath-testing instrument, as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 68, pursuant to training given or approved by the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's acting agent, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.
Under Minn.Stat. § 169.01, subd. 68 (1998), the term "``[i]nfrared breath-testing instrument' means a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration." (Emphasis added.)