DocketNumber: A15-2078
[…] CHUTICH, Justice (dissenting). I join in the dissent of Justice Anderson. 2 In addition, I observe that any violation of Rule 5.5(a) requires reference to other Minnesota laws or rules to determine whether a lawyer practiced “in violation of the regulation of the legal profession.” Minn. R. Prof. Conduct 5.5(a). The court’s opinion does not cite the substantive “regulation” that appellant violated. The Director cited a statute that prohibits certain types of conduct except by persons admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 1 (2014). This statute prohibits several types of conduct, including “by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, [] hold[ing] out . . . as being engaged in advising or counseling . . . or in furnishing to others the services of a lawyer[,]” and “giv[ing] legal advice or counsel [or] perform[ing] for or furnish[ing] to another legal services” for a “fee or any consideration”Id. The second
type of conduct is inapplicable because appellant did not charge any fee.