DocketNumber: C5-86-1125
[…] State ex rel. Ashworth v. State Road Commission, 147 W.Va. 430, 128 S.E.2d 471 (1962). As the trial court pointed out, however, respondent was aware of the planned expansion of the generating plant and the highway rerouting as early as 1976 and he then claimed that he was entitled to be included in the condemnation proceedings. In response to an inquiry by respondent's lawyer, MPL advised on October 24, 1978 that any action in inverse condemnation should be asserted against MPL.
[4] The first paragraph of Minn.Stat. § 541.02 (1986), provides as follows: "No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, the plaintiff's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action."
State Ex Rel. Ashworth v. State Road Commission ( 1962 )
Prendergast v. NO. VIRGINIA REG. PARK AUTH. ( 1984 )
Forsythe v. City of South St. Paul ( 1929 )
Department of Forests, Parks & Recreation v. Town of Ludlow ... ( 2004 )
Hebert v. City of Fifty Lakes ( 2008 )
Klumpp v.