DocketNumber: A16-117
[…] III. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the postconviction court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Morrow’s postconviction petition without holding an evidentiary hearing. Affirmed. MCKEIG, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case. 3 Morrow filed a motion to amend his petition for postconviction relief. The motion cited additional legal authority for his argument under section 609.04, including Minn. Stat. § 611.02 (2014) (providing that “when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest”). Like the postconviction court, we conclude that the additional legal authorities do not change the legal analysis or entitle Morrow to relief.