DocketNumber: A16-117
[…] See State v. Jackson,773 N.W.2d 111
, 125-26 (Minn. 2009) (explaining that it was unnecessary to address the defendant’s claim that he was entitled to a new trial on alternative felonies because he was not convicted of any of those crimes). Finally, there is no reasonable probability that the outcome of Morrow’s direct appeal was affected by appellate counsel’s failure to argue that Morrow’s conviction of first-degree premeditated murder violated Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Section 609.04 provides that, “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” According to Morrow, the district court was required to convict him of “the lowest degree” of the offenses charged, which in 6 his case was second-degree murder.