DocketNumber: A14-2165
[…] Nor may a juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received for these purposes. 9 In 2005 the Legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 by adding a sentence providing that “[a] petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.” Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 12, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1097. Based upon the 2005 amendments to the postconviction statute, it is unclear whether the Knaffla exceptions remain applicable to petitions for postconviction relief.