DocketNumber: C4-82-1298
[…] Monroe testified as an accomplice. An accomplice is one who has been or could be convicted of the same offense with which the defendant in a criminal case has been charged. State v. Jensen, 289 Minn. 444, 184 N.W.2d 813 (1971). Because the testimony of an accomplice is suspect and likely to have been given in hopes of receiving clemency, as Monroe here was permitted to plead guilty to a lesser degree of homicide, corroboration is required. State v. Houle, 257 N.W.2d 320 (Minn.1977).
Minnesota Statutes § 634.04 (1982) provides: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Monroe testified that Jones said, "That bitch is dead" and asked, "Are you with me?" while they were chasing the hit-and-run car and that, once they stopped, Jones removed Fairbanks' hands from the steering wheel so that Monroe could drag her out of the car.