DocketNumber: 49250
[…] Further, even if the defendant was denied *922 his right to be present he has failed to show any prejudice flowing from that denial. See State v. Bryant, 281 N.W.2d 712 (Minn. 1979), where, although it was clear that the defendant was not present when, before the trial actually started, the court examined and dismissed two jurors outside defendant's presence, we held that any error occasioned by defendant's absence was nonprejudicial.
3. Defendant's final contention is that he is entitled to a striking of the minimum term part of his sentence.
Minn.Stat. § 609.11 (Supp.1977) reads as follows:
All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms except when sentence is to life imprisonment as required by law and except that any commitment following the defendant's first conviction of an offense wherein he had in his possession a firearm or used a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term of not less than one year plus one day, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted, and except that any commitment following defendant's second or subsequent conviction of an offense wherein he had in his possession a firearm or used a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted, and such person shall not be eligible for parole until he shall have served the full minimum sentence herein provided, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 242.19, 243.05, 609.12 and 609.135. The offenses for which mandatory minimum sentences shall be served as herein provided are: aggravated assault, burglary, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder in the second or third degree, robbery, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second or third degree, escape while under charge or conviction of a felony, or discharge of an explosive or incendiary device.
There are two different approaches which one could take to this issue: