DocketNumber: C3-91-991
[…] This view is without doubt supported by the great weight of authority.
Sharood, 296 Minn. at 426, 210 N.W.2d at 281 (citation omitted) (emphasis supplied). Therefore, legislative enactments which purport to authorize certain classes to practice law in the courts of this state are not controlling upon the judiciary. As such, we reaffirm our conviction that a corporation must be represented by a licensed attorney when appearing in district court.
We have considered the petitioner's remaining arguments and find them to be without merit.
Affirmed.
[1] Minn.Stat. § 481.02, subd. 2 provides, in pertinent part, that: "No corporation, organized for pecuniary profit, except an attorney's professional corporation * * * by or through its officers or employees or any one else, shall maintain, conduct, or defend, except in its own behalf when a party litigant, any action or proceeding in any court in this state * * *"
Commercial & Railroad Bank of Vicksburg v. Slocomb, ... , 10 L. Ed. 354 ( 1840 )
Cary Company v. F.E. Satterlee Company , 166 Minn. 507 ( 1926 )
Sharood v. Hatfield , 1973 Minn. LEXIS 1217 ( 1973 )
Osborn v. Bank of United States , 6 L. Ed. 204 ( 1824 )