DocketNumber: C4-82-1401, C4-82-1432, C6-82-1433, C8-82-1434, CX-82-1435, C5-82-1441, C7-82-1442, C9-82-1443, CX-82-1466, C1-82-1467 and C4-82-1480
[…] The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission issued orders in this telephone rate proceeding, and those dissatisfied with the orders then perfected appeals and notices of appearance in those appeals to the Ramsey County District Court under Minn.Stat. § 237.25 (1980). The district court dismissed the appeals and appearances with prejudice on the grounds that judicial review should have been sought under the appeal procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act, Minn.Stat. ch. 14 (1982). We reverse, holding that judicial review in telephone rate cases may be under either Minn.Stat. § 237.25 or § 14.63 (1982) (formerly § 15.0424, subd. 1 (1980)).
Chapter 237 deals with telephone and telegraph companies. Section 237.25 (1982) provides: "Any party to a proceeding before the commission or the attorney general may make and perfect an appeal from such order as provided in sections 216.24 and 216.25." When appellants took their appeals to district court in April through June of 1982, they proceeded under this statute, filing notices of appeal identifying the orders appealed from, and serving copies on the parties of record and on the