DocketNumber: C4-82-1401, C4-82-1432, C6-82-1433, C8-82-1434, CX-82-1435, C5-82-1441, C7-82-1442, C9-82-1443, CX-82-1466, C1-82-1467 and C4-82-1480
[…] See Act of June 1, 1983, ch. 247, § 100, 1983 Minn.Laws 852, 902-903.
Nor do we think the two statutory appeal procedures, as they read in 1982, were in irreconcilable conflict. "When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law," says Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (1982), then our task is to see that "the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both." There is no reason why section 14.63 and section 237.25 may not be harmoniously construed to provide alternative methods for judicial review. Indeed, section 14.63 of the Administrative Procedure Act expressly states that "nothing in sections 14.63 to 14.68 shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review * * * provided by law * * *." Minneapolis Van & Warehouse Co. is not in point.