DocketNumber: C4-82-1401, C4-82-1432, C6-82-1433, C8-82-1434, CX-82-1435, C5-82-1441, C7-82-1442, C9-82-1443, CX-82-1466, C1-82-1467 and C4-82-1480
[…] By return mail, Henry sent in the filing fee and the clerk stamped the petition "filed" as of April 22. The last day for filing the petition was, however, April 20. The trial court dismissed Henry's petition because it failed to include proof of service on other parties as required by section 14.64 and because it was filed 2 days late.
The clerk, in requiring payment of the fee before filing the petition, was properly following Minn.Stat. § 357.021, subd. 3 (1982), which provides that a clerk's fees must be paid in advance and that "said clerk shall not proceed in any matter requiring the payment of fees until the full amount of the same is paid." See also Minn.Stat. § 357.07 (1982) ("No civil action, appeal, or proceeding shall be entered with the clerk" until fees have been paid). Minn.Stat. § 14.63 provides that within the 30-day appeal period the petition "must be filed with the district court and served on the agency."