DocketNumber: C4-82-1401, C4-82-1432, C6-82-1433, C8-82-1434, CX-82-1435, C5-82-1441, C7-82-1442, C9-82-1443, CX-82-1466, C1-82-1467 and C4-82-1480
[…] Paul. The district court held that the Administrative Procedure Act, specifically section 14.63 (1982), provided the exclusive means for obtaining judicial review of the commission orders; that the form, service, or filing of the various notices of appeal did not comply with section 14.63, nor was it permissible to allow the notices to be amended to comply; and that, therefore, the district court did not have jurisdiction to entertain the appeals. These dismissals are appealed to us.
Section 14.63 of the Administrative Procedure Act, as it read in 1982 at the *743 time of these appeals to district court, and as it now reads, provides:
Any person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision under the provisions of sections 14.63 to 14.68, but nothing in sections 14.63 to 14.68 shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law now or hereafter enacted. * * *
Judicial review under this section is perfected by serving a "petition" personally or by certified mail on the agency and by filing the petition in the office of the clerk of district court.