DocketNumber: No. 36,784
[…] See title to L. 1927, c. 316.
Many others of our state boards have like experience requirements as the basis for appointment thereto. Thus, M. S. A. 146.03, relating to the State Board of Examiners in the Basic Sciences, requires that “each [of the doctors on the board] * * * shall have practiced his respective profession in this state for a period of at least five years prior to his appointment.” Section 148.03, covering appointment to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners, requires appointees to have “practiced chiropractic in this state for at least three years immediately prior to the time of appointment, * * *”; and § 150.01, relating to the State Board of Dental Examiners, prescribes that appointees thereto “shall have been lawfully in active practice in