DocketNumber: No. 37,430
[…] The court then made its order on motion of defendant for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or in the alternative for a new trial. In a preliminary statement to that order the court indicated that from the
The defendant assigns as error: (1) The court’s allowing into evidence plaintiff’s exhibit C; (2) the court’s order granting a new trial unless the plaintiff accepted the court’s proposed findings.
Defendant contends that the court erred in admitting plaintiff’s exhibit C. It claims that exhibit C was not admissible under either M. S. A. 600.02 or 600.05. Section 600.02 reads:
“A record of an act, condition, or event shall, in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”
Section 600.01 defines “business”:3
“The term ‘business’ shall include every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling or operation of institutions, whether carried on for profit or not.”