DocketNumber: No. A11-2164
[…] No Minnesota constitutional provision, statute, or reported case has adopted, applied, or even acknowledged the existence of this ancient common law rule. So whether the rule exists in Minnesota is a matter of first impression. We hold that, if the rule ever existed in Minnesota, it did not survive the 1963 enactment of Minnesota’s modern criminal code, for two reasons.
First, when the Legislature adopted the modern criminal code, it made clear that murder may be charged regardless of the date of the victim’s death. Minnesota Statutes § 628.26(a) (2012) provides: “Indictments or complaints for any crime resulting in the death of the victim may be found or made at any time after the death of the person killed.” (Emphasis added).
Second, the substantive murder statutes, including the one charged in this case, Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(4), override any rule at common law. They provide that whoever “causes the death” of the victim is guilty of murder. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(l)-(7) (2012).