DocketNumber: No. A11-2164
[…] Immediately after the State used them in its opening statement, and consistent with its earlier ruling, the district court overruled Fairbanks’ objection, thereby confirming that leave of court had been granted. Later, and also consistent with previous rulings, the photographs were offered and received into evidence. We see no abuse of discretion in any of these rulings.
IV.
Fairbanks’ final argument on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions on four counts of first-degree assault under Minn.Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(a). That law provides: “[w]hoever assaults a peace officer or correctional employee by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer or employee while the officer or employee is engaged in the performance of a duty” is guilty of first-degree assault. Minn.Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(a). Deadly force includes “[t]he intentional discharge of a firearm ... in the direction of another person, or at a vehicle in which another person is believed to be.” Minn-Stat. § 609.066, subd. 1 (2012).